This website used cookies to give you the best experience. By continuing to use this website you are consenting to cookies being used. You can delete and block cookies from within your browsers settings. For more information please refer to our privacy policy page.

Continue

Custom Made Soft Furnishings & Accessories

Privacy and Cookies

This policy (together with our Terms & Conditions and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Whitley Fabrics. whose registered address is 101 Park View, Whitley Bay, Tyne & Wear, NE26 3RJ

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.whitleyfabrics.co.uk (our site).

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence; we may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, this will be to assist in providing you with an optimum service and experience, although you do not have to respond to them; and details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own IP addresses. We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers or partners. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

COOKIES

We collect information about our customers via server logs, cookies, order forms and competitions. A cookie is a file that your web browser places on your computer's hard disk for record keeping purposes. The information collected in this way can be used to identify you unless you modify your browser settings. The cookie does not store any credit/debit card information nor password details. You will be notified that Cookies may be used when accessing the site for the first time from a unique computer or IP address. If you are not notified it means that the site has previously been accessed from said device or location.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored on a secure server solution with our partner host company. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our company including the members of the corporate shareholding company, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; if Whitley Fabrics or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets; if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Whitley Fabrics, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for  the purposes of fraud protection, crime prevention and credit risk reduction.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. This is under the Data Protection Act 1998.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.